Is a NICS background check required for the sale of a firearm to a law enforcement official for his or her personal use?

Yes. In such transactions, the law enforcement official is treated no differently from any other unlicensed transferee, and a NICS background check must be conducted.

[18 U.S.C. 922(t) and 925(a)(1)]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015