Is a NICS background check required for the transfer of long guns as well as handguns?

Yes. Licensed manufacturers, importers, and dealers must conduct a background check for the transfer of all firearms subject to the GCA.

[18 U.S.C. 922(t); 27 CFR 478.102]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015