Is a pawnbroker required to comply with the requirements to give written notification to handgun transferees and post signs regarding juveniles and handguns?

Yes. Licensed pawnbrokers are required to comply with written notification to unlicensed individuals upon delivery of a handgun. A pawnbroker who transfers handguns to nonlicensees must also comply with the sign posting requirement.

[27 CFR 478.103]

Last Reviewed September 8, 2015