Is there a specific license which permits a collector to acquire firearms in interstate commerce?

Yes. A person may obtain a collector’s license. However, this license applies only to transactions in curio or relic firearms.

[18 U.S.C. 921(a)(13), 923(b); 27 CFR 478.41(c), (d), and 478.93]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015