What does the Child Safety Lock Act of 2005 (CSLA) require of a licensee?

When selling, delivering, or transferring a handgun to any person other than another licensee, any licensed importer, licensed manufacturer, or licensed dealer must provide a secure gun storage or safety device to that person for the handgun.

[18 U.S.C. 922(z)]

Last Reviewed September 23, 2016