Why is ATF issuing this guidance for Ruling 2016-5?
[…] • The Gun Control Act (GCA) regulations at title 27, Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), section 478.92 require a licensed manufacturer to identify firearms by engraving, casting, stamping (impressing), or otherwise conspicuously placing or causing to be engraved, cast, stamped (impressed) or placed on the frame or receiver thereof an individual serial number and other identifying information.  The same requirements appear in the regulations implementing the National Firearms Act (NFA) at 27 CFR 479.102.

  • However, “in the case of a destructive device, the Director may authorize other means of identifying that weapon upon receipt of a letter application…showing that engraving, casting or stamping (impressing) such a weapon would be dangerous or impracticable.”  27 CFR 478.92 and 479.102.  In each case, the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) may permit an alternate means of marking the destructive device munitions.