Do licensees need to record the rental of a firearm in the acquisition and disposition (A&D) record?

Yes, if the firearm is taken off the premises of the licensee. However, no disposition entry is required for the loan or rental of a firearm for use only on the premises of the licensee.

[27 CFR 478.97]

Last Reviewed September 2, 2015