Must licensed collectors conduct a NICS background check prior to transferring a curio or relic firearm?

No. However, licensed manufacturers, importers and dealers who transfer a curio or relic firearm must conduct a NICS background check prior to transfer to a nonlicensee.

[18 U.S.C. 922(t); 27 CFR 478.102]

Last Reviewed September 14, 2015