Fireworks

Answers to some common questions about storage and shipping requirements, manufacturing, and commercial use of fireworks.

The U.S. Department of Transportation (USDOT) is classifying certain 1.75-inch aerial shells, previously classified as 1.4G consumer fireworks, as 1.3G display fireworks (UN0335) for transportation purposes. Are these aerial shells regulated by ATF?

Updated June 29th, 2015

We occasionally sell display fireworks to other federally licensed individuals. Although most are used in shows, we do not know which will be sold and which will be used in company shows. Am I required to mark all of my imported display fireworks?

Updated June 29th, 2015

An ATF licensee will transport hobby fireworks manufactured for personal use across state lines to a club-sanctioned activity. This trip isn’t regulated by USDOT or DHS and 18 U.S.C. § 845(a)(1) does not apply. What are the federal storage rules?

Updated June 29th, 2015

If storing consumer fireworks in the same magazine with display fireworks, which meet the definition of consumer fireworks under 27 CFR § 555.11, and are exempt under 27 CFR § 555.141, must I abide by the table of distances under 27 CFR § 555.224?

Updated June 29th, 2015

As a non-licensed volunteer member with a hobbyist fireworks club that holds an ATF license, may I manufacture my personal-use fireworks on my property, then transport them under the club’s license for use at a sanctioned club activity?

Updated June 29th, 2015

I am a licensee with ATF and a city has asked me to store display fireworks for its show. May I store fireworks for the city in my explosives magazine and return them to the municipality for the show? If so, what records would I have to keep?

Updated June 29th, 2015

I am a licensee with ATF. A fireworks hobbyist, who does not hold an ATF license or permit, has asked me to store fireworks in my explosives storage magazine. Is it lawful for me to store these fireworks and return them to the hobbyist?

Updated June 29th, 2015