Rules and Regulations Library
[…] Firearms Open Letter
Missouri- Open Letter To All FFLs- House Bill Number 85, Second Amendment Preservation Act (262 KB)

Missouri House Bill Number 85, Second Amendment Preservation Act (“the Act” or “SAPA”), signed into law by Governor Parson on June 12, 2021, has generated questions from industry members and firearm owners as to how this Missouri state law may affect them while engaged in a firearms business activity or seeking to acquire a firearm. Section 1.420 of the Act states that “federal acts, laws, executive orders, administrative orders, rules, and regulations” falling into five categories of regulations relating to firearms “shall be considered infringements on the people’s right to keep and bear arms, as guaranteed by Amendment II of the Constitution of the United States and Article I, Section 23 of the Constitution of Missouri.” SAPA § 1.420. 

Firearms Open Letter
All FFLs-May2006-Open Letter-Flare Inserts-Any Other Weapon (712 KB)